Dr. Kary G. Whitehead
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 35 years
- Graduated from: University Of Mississippi School Of Medicine
- Graduation year: 1986
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1215933924
Dr. Kary G. Whitehead M.D.
Sleep Medicine Specialist
He is located at 2124 14th Street in Meridian, MS 39301. Can help patients with the following: Bronchitis, Edema, Hyponatremia, Narcolepsy, Osteoporosis, Sleep Disorders. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1215933924. Appointment can be made via the phone number (601) 553-6466. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 4 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Kary G. Whitehead, being an sleep medicine specialist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Kary G. Whitehead.
- Abdominal Pain
- Acute Pain
- Alpha-1 Antitrypsin Deficiency (AATD)
- Anemia
- Anxiety
- Arthritis
- Asbestosis
- Asthma
- Atherosclerosis
- Bladder Control
- Blood Clots
- Bronchiectasis
- Bronchitis
- Chest Pain
- Cholecystitis
- Chronic Cough
- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
- Collapsed Lung
- Common Cold
- Constipation
- Cryptococcosis
- Cystic Fibrosis (CF)
- Cystitis
- Depression
- Diarrhea
- Edema
- Embolism
- Emphysema
- Fever
- Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
- General Care
- Grief
- Headache
- Heart Disease
- Hiatal Hernia
- High Blood Pressure
- Hot Flashes
- Hyperlipidemia
- Hypersomnia
- Hyponatremia
- Influenza
- Inguinal Hernia
- Insomnia
- Isolation
- Jet Lag
- Lung Cancer
- Migraine
- Narcolepsy
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Night Sweats
- Nightmares
- Obesity
- Online Therapy
- Osteoporosis
- Peptic Ulcer
- Pleural Effusion
- Pleurisy
- Pneumonia
- Prescription Refill
- Problem Sleepiness
- Pulmonary Aspiration
- Pulmonary Embolism (PE)
- Pulmonary Fibrosis (PF)
- Pulmonary Hypertension (PH)
- Relationship Issues
- Restless Leg Syndrome (RLS)
- Sarcoidosis
- Sleep Apnea
- Sleep Disorders
- Sleep Paralysis
- Sleepwalking
- Smoking and Quitting Smoking
- Snoring
- Stress
- Trauma
- Tuberculosis (TB)
- Urethritis
- Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
Procedures Performed by Dr. Kary G. Whitehead
Insurances Accepted by Dr. Kary G. Whitehead
- Medicare
Payments received
Drug payment
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals | $430 |
| GlaxoSmithKline | $374 |
| Forest Pharmaceuticals | $123 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $1249 |
Studies
UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Graduated in 1986Additional Specialities
- Internist
- Pulmonologist
Affiliated hospitals
Looking for more Sleep Medicine Specialists?
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1759 East Villa Drive Cottonwood, 86326, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 111 1201 Seven Locks Road Rockville, 20854, MD
- Gender: Male
- Address: Unit D180 3601 Arapahoe Avenue Boulder, 80303, CO
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 350 1050 West 10th Street Rolla, 65401, MO
- Gender: Female
- Address: 5th Fl 10 East 102nd St New York, 10029, NY
- Gender: Male
- Address: 550 Munson Avenue Traverse City, 49686, MI
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 800 4700 Jefferson Street Northeast Albuquerque, 87109, NM
- Gender: Male
- Address: 6655 South Yale Avenue Tulsa, 74136, OK
- Gender: Male
- Address: 520 West Avenue Norwalk, 6850, CT
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1521 Cooper Street Fort Worth, 76104, TX
Questions & Answers
Does Dr. Kary G. Whitehead have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Kary G. Whitehead is affiliated with Meridian Medical Associates PA.
What conditions does Dr. Kary G. Whitehead treat?
Dr. Kary G. Whitehead provides treatment for Bronchitis, Edema, Hyponatremia, Narcolepsy, Osteoporosis, Sleep Disorders. For the full list see this list.
Where can you meet with Dr. Kary G. Whitehead?
Dr. Kary G. Whitehead's office is located at 2124 14th Street in Meridian, MS 39301.
Has Dr. Kary G. Whitehead affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Kary G. Whitehead is affiliated with ANDERSON REGIONAL MEDICAL CTR. For the full list of hospitals see this list.
Does Dr. Kary G. Whitehead accept patients with Medicare?
Yes, Dr. Kary G. Whitehead accepts patients with Medicare.