Dr. Laura Kathleen Altom
Last updated: Feb 7, 2019

Dr. Laura K. Altom

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 13 years
  • Graduated from: Vanderbilt University School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2008
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1144481409

Dr. Laura K. Altom M.D.

Colorectal Surgeon

She is located at 2800 Blue Ridge Road Suite 300 in Raleigh, NC 27607. Can help patients with the following: Colon Cancer, Esophageal Cancer, Gallstones, Gangrene, Heart Disease, Ulcerative Colitis. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1144481409. Appointment can be made via the phone number (919) 784-7874. She is affiliated with 1 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Laura Kathleen Altom, being an colorectal surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Laura K. Altom.

  • Achalasia
  • Anal Fissure
  • Appendicitis
  • Boils
  • Cancer
  • Colon Cancer
  • Crohn's Disease
  • Cyst
  • Diverticulosis
  • Enlarged Spleen
  • Esophageal Cancer
  • Gallstones
  • Gangrene
  • Heart Disease
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Hernia
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
  • Lymphedema
  • Pancreatitis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pilonidal Cyst
  • Sebaceous Cyst
  • Ulcerative Colitis

Procedures Performed by Dr. Laura K. Altom

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Laura K. Altom

  1. Medicare

Studies

VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2008

Additional Specialities

  • Resident
  • Surgeon

Affiliated practices

North Carolina Surgery at Raleigh
2800 Blue Ridge Road
Raleigh, 27607 NC
(919) 784-7874

Affiliated hospitals

REX HOSPITAL
4420 LAKE BOONE TRAIL
RALEIGH, 27607 NC
(919) 784-3100

Looking for more Colorectal Surgeons?

Dr. Kelli M. Bullard Dunn
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Unit 710 401 East Chestnut Street Louisville, 40202, KY
Dr. Daniel Ryan Latta
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1200 South Cedar Crest Boulevard Allentown, 18103, PA
Dr. Douglas D. Benson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 208 10103 Ridgegate Parkway Lone Tree, 80124, CO
Dr. Eiman Firoozmand
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 307 9400 Brighton Way Beverly Hills, 90210, CA
Dr. Peter M. Hofmann
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3rd Floor 900 North 1st Street Springfield, 62702, IL
Dr. Clifford Y. Ko
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 10833 LE Conte Avenue Los Angeles, 90095, CA
Dr. Jason Wells Allen
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 400 1325 Pennsylvania Avenue Fort Worth, 76104, TX
Dr. Alan Victor Abrams
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Apartment 10D 300 East 77th Street New York, 10075, NY
Dr. Mark Joseph Heinzelmann
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: #104 4701 Towne Center Road Saginaw, 48604, MI
Dr. William Carveth
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 202 6121 North Thesta Street Fresno, 93710, CA

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Laura Kathleen Altom have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Laura Kathleen Altom is affiliated with North Carolina Surgery at Raleigh.

Does Dr. Laura Kathleen Altom accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. Laura Kathleen Altom accepts patients with Medicare.

Has Dr. Laura Kathleen Altom affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Laura Kathleen Altom is affiliated with REX HOSPITAL.

What conditions does Dr. Laura Kathleen Altom treat?

Dr. Laura Kathleen Altom provides treatment for Colon Cancer, Esophageal Cancer, Gallstones, Gangrene, Heart Disease, Ulcerative Colitis. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Laura Kathleen Altom?

Dr. Laura Kathleen Altom's office is located at 2800 Blue Ridge Road Suite 300 in Raleigh, NC 27607.