Dr. Prasad R. Palakurthy
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 48 years
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1114909058
Dr. Prasad R. Palakurthy M.D.
Cardiac Electrophysiologist
He is located at 1301 Penn Avenue Ste 100 in Des Moines, IA 50316. Can help patients with the following: Acute Pain, Bladder Control, Carotid Artery Disease, Chronic Venous Insufficiency, Hot Flashes, Nausea and Vomiting. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1114909058. Appointment can be made via the phone number (515) 263-2400. He is affiliated with 2 practices.
Conditions treated
Dr. Prasad R. Palakurthy, being an cardiac electrophysiologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Prasad R. Palakurthy.
- Abdominal Pain
- Acute Pain
- Anemia
- Angina
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Atherosclerosis
- Atrial Fibrillation
- Atrial Septal Defect (ASD)
- Bladder Control
- Bradycardia
- Carotid Artery Disease
- Cerebral Aneurysm
- Chest Pain
- Cholecystitis
- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
- Chronic Venous Insufficiency
- Common Cold
- Congenital Heart Disease (CHD)
- Constipation
- Cystitis
- Diarrhea
- Edema
- Fever
- Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
- General Care
- Headache
- Heart Disease
- Hiatal Hernia
- High Blood Pressure
- Hot Flashes
- Hyperlipidemia
- Hyponatremia
- Influenza
- Inguinal Hernia
- Migraine
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Obesity
- Osteoporosis
- Pacemaker
- Peptic Ulcer
- Pericardial Tamponade
- Pericarditis
- Prescription Refill
- Renal Vascular Disease
- Rheumatic Heart Disease
- Urethritis
- Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
- Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome (WPW)
Procedures Performed by Dr. Prasad R. Palakurthy
Insurances Accepted by Dr. Prasad R. Palakurthy
- Health Alliance
- Medicare
Payments received
Drug payment
| St. Jude Medical | $2957 |
| The Spectranetics | $724 |
| Abbott Laboratories | $389 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $3238 |
| Travel and Lodging | $2130 |
| Consulting | $300 |
Additional Specialities
- Internist
Looking for more Cardiac Electrophysiologists?
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 300 95 Arch Street Akron, 44304, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1601 Southwest Archer Road Gainesville, 32608, FL
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1650 Grand Concourse Bronx, 10457, NY
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1222 South Orange Avenue Orlando, 32806, FL
- Gender: Male
- Address: 6500 Excelsior Boulevard St. Louis Park, 55426, MN
- Gender: Male
- Address: 4050 West Memorial Road Oklahoma City, 73120, OK
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 100 2405 North Columbus Street Lancaster, 43130, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1108 June Street Hood River, 97031, OR
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1613 North Mills Avenue Orlando, 32803, FL
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 125 3301 Mercy Health Boulevard Cincinnati, 45211, OH
Questions & Answers
What conditions does Dr. Prasad R. Palakurthy treat?
Dr. Prasad R. Palakurthy provides treatment for Acute Pain, Bladder Control, Carotid Artery Disease, Chronic Venous Insufficiency, Hot Flashes, Nausea and Vomiting. For the full list see this list.
Does Dr. Prasad R. Palakurthy accept patients with Health Alliance?
Yes, Dr. Prasad R. Palakurthy accepts patients with Health Alliance.
Where can you meet with Dr. Prasad R. Palakurthy?
Dr. Prasad R. Palakurthy's office is located at 1301 Penn Avenue Ste 100 in Des Moines, IA 50316.
Does Dr. Prasad R. Palakurthy have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Prasad R. Palakurthy is affiliated with Unitypoint Clinic. For the full list of practices see this list.